This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies. Learn more about the cookies and agree to the website Privacy Policy. тук

Навигация Български Русский Deutsch Romanian Français

26May

Varna - European City of Sport 2019

21.01.2019г. - 23.12.2019г.

SPORTS CALENDAR 2019
Municipality of Varna

January

21-22 January
Tournament in shooting sports "Cup Varna"     
Organizers: Assoication "Shooting" Club Varna     
Venue: "Prostor" sports complex

26 January
Open championship in Kyokushin Karate "Ichigeki Varna"    "Sports Club ""Ichigeki""
Organizers: Sports Directorate "    
Venue:Yunashki Salon

January
Municipal school games - volleyball, basketball, handball, football, table tennis, track and field athletics, chess, badminton
Organizers: Sports Directorate, Regional Educational Administration - Varna     
Venue: "Municipal Enterprise "Sports - Varna", Schools

30 January - 2 February
Futsal World Cup qualification
Organizers: Bulgarian Futball Union, Sports Directorate
Venue: Palace of Culture and Sports


February

1- 3 February      
European team cup in tennis     
Organizers: Bulgarian Tennis Federation, Tennis Club "Cherno More - Elite" Sports Directorate    
Venue: "Vladislav" hall, "Cherno more" sports complex

27 - 28 February
Tournament in shooting sports "No to Drugs"    
Organizers: Shooting" Sports Club Varna, Sports Directorate
Venue: Prostor" sports complex

28 February - 3 March
Regatta "Third of March”
Organizers: Sports Club "Cherno More - Breeze, Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna Bay

February
Winter challenge
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: Municipal Sports-and-Entertainment Complex "Mladost"

February
Participation in a ski competition and camp
Organizers: Sports Club "Athlete", Sports Directorate
Venue: Yundola

February - October
School basketball league
Organizers: ZSC "Cherno More Odessos", Sports Directorate
Venue: "Locomotive" sports complex


March

3 March    
A relay around Radio Varna - "Third of March"
Organizers: Radio Varna, Sports Directorate    
Venue: Seaside park

9 - 10 March
Tournament in shooting sports "Young Guns"
Organizers: Municipal Sports Club "Young Guns", Sports Directorate    
Venue: First Language School's hall
 
16 March
Equestrian tournament "St. Theodore's day"
Organizers: Equestrian Sports Club "Varna", Sports Directorate
Venue: Horse riding base "Vinitsa"

March    
8th March Footbal tournament     
Organizers: Female Footbal Club "Spartak", Sports Directorate
Venue: "Vladislav" hall

8 - 10 March    
23rd International tournament in rhythmic gymnastics "Rumi and Albena"
Organizers: "Charm"- Palace of Culture and Sports, Sports Directorate
Venue: Palace of Culture and Sports

21 - 24 March    
International tournament in volleyball  "Student Sports"
Organizers: Charity Fund Europe, Sports Directorate    
Venue: National Sports Faciliies "Sportpalace"

30 - 31 March
World Dance Qualification DANCE STAR BULGARIA    
Organizers: Bulgarian Federation of Sports  Dance Disciplines, Sports Directorate
Venue: Palace of Culture and Sports

March
The swift and deft - days of sport for the I, II, III and IV grades     
Organizers: Sports Directorate    
Venue: First Language School's hall
 
March    
Ladies' rally "8th March"
Organizers: Sports Directorate    
Varna

March    
Participation in arm wrestling tournament for people with disabilities     "
Organizers: Sports Club "Vihar", Sports Directorate
    
March - May    
School sports days at the High School with Foreign Language Education  "Al. Pushkin"    
Organizers: High School "Al. Pushkin", Sports Directorate
Venue: High School "Al. Pushkin"

March - June
School "Cup Varna" - volleyball, basketball, football, table tennis, chess, dodgeball
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: Municipal Enterprise "Sports - Varna", Schools


April

1-10 April
Track and field athletics tournament  "Varna - European City of Sport"    
Organizers: Sports Club "Super Sport", Sports Directorate
Venue: "Locomotive" stadium

4 - 7 April    
International sailing regatta "Breeze”     
Organizers: Sports Club "Cherno More - Breeze", Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna Lake

13 - 14 April    
Easter tournament in basketball for girls
Organizers: Basketball Club "Star Basket", Sports Directorate
Venue: High School "Elin Pelin"

21 April
Day of running     
Organizers: Athletics Sport Club "Ever", Sports Directorate    
Venue: "Locomotive" sports complex

April
"Easter with the children of Varna" - cross-country race
Organizers: Varna Holy Bishopric, Sports Directorate
Venue: Seaside park

April    
The swift and deft - days of sport for the I, II, III and IV grades
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: First Language School's hall

April    
School "Cup Varna" - volleyball, basketball, football, table tennis, chess, dodgeball     
Organizers: Sports Directorate    
Venue: Municipal Enterprise "Sports - Varna", Schools

April
International tournament in volleyball  for women and girls "Iliya Kapitanov"
Organizers: Association of the veteran sportsmen and sport activists, Sports Directorate    
Venue: First Language School's hall

April
International basketball tournament "Hristo Borisov"
Organizers: Association of the veteran sportsmen and sport activists, Sports Directorate    
Venue: "Hristo Botev" hall

April
International football tournament for veterans     
Organizers: Association of the veteran sportsmen and sport activists, Sports Directorate
Varna

April    
XX Varna Student Universiade
Organizers: Sports Directorate, Universities
Venue: Universities and Municipal Enterprise "Sports - Varna"

April    
Tournament in volleyball, table tennis, basketball and mini football for the Cup of the Rector of the University of Economics-Varna - "Sports dialogue"    
Organizers: University of Economics-Varna, Sports Directorate
Venue: University of Economics-Varna

April
Opening of the motor season 2019
Organizers: Sports Directorate, Varna motor clubs
Varna


May

2 - 20 May    
Regional competitions of the youth fire-fighting squads "Junior Firefighters"
Organizers: Regional Directorate for Fire Safety and Community Protection, Sports Directorate
Venue: "Locomotive" sports complex

7 - 12 May    
National Student Universiade     
Organizers: Association for University Sports "Academic", Sports Directorate, Ministry of Youth and Sports     
Varna

12 May    
World Challenge Day
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: Seaside park

12 May    
International marathon "Varna 2019"
Organizers: Sports Directorate, Bulgarian Sports for All Association, Ministry of Youth and Sports
Venue: Route - the central city area

17-19 May
Rowing-and-sailing regatta for the Cup of the Mayor and the Naval Academy Commander
Organizers: Sports Directorate, Naval Academy - Varna
Venue: Varna Lake, the beach in Asparuhovo residential district

25 - 26 May
International basketball tournament
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Varna

May
Retro rally "Golden Sands"
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: Golden Sands resort
 
May
International table tennis tournament for people with disabilities
Organizers: Sports Club for Disabled "Cherno More - Nikeya", Sports Directorate
Venue: National Sports Facilites "Sportpalace"  

May
National tournament in tandem cycling for people with disabilities
Organizers: Sports Club for Disabled "Uspeh", Sports Directorate
Varna

May
Youth traffic safety - tournament in applied cycling
Organizers: "Union of Bulgarian Motorists, Sports Directorate
Venue: Seaside park

May
Participation in the World School Games
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Serbia

May
Municipal workers' games
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: Municipal Enterprise "Sports - Varna", Schools

May
School "Cup Varna" - volleyball, basketball, football, table tennis, chess, dodgeball
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: "Locomotive" sports complex

May
20 years of the Bulgarian National Association of Underwater Activity
Organizers: Bulgarian National Association of Underwater Activity, Sports Directorate
Venue: Primorski" swimming complex

May
Children beach volleyball tournament
Organizers: Bulgarian Youth Association in Beach Sports, Sports Directorate    
Venue: Asparuhovo beach

May
Children beach football tournament
Organizers: Bulgarian Youth Association in Beach Sports, Sports Directorate    
Venue: Asparuhovo beach

May
International beach football tournament
Organizers: Bulgarian Youth Association in Beach Sports, Sports Directorate
Venue: Asparuhovo beach

May
Football tournament for the kindergarten children
Organizers: Children Football Club "Delfinite", Sports Directorate
Venue: Municipal Sports-and-Entertainment Complex "Mladost"

May
Traditional football tournament for school students "Varnenchik Cup", Sports Directorate
Organizers: Municipal Sports-and-Entertainment Complex "Mladost

May
Tennis tournament "Anesthesia Open" and Cup of the Rector of the Medical University
Organizers: Medical University, Sports Directorate
Venue: "Chaika" tennis courts

May
50th Jubilee Rally "Bulgaria"
Organizers: Bulgarian Automobile Association, Municipality of Varna
Venue: Route - city of Varna

May
Volleball tournament "VARNA MASTER VOLLEY"
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Varna


June

1 June    
Day of sport "1st June"    
Organizers: Kindergartens, Sports Directorate
Venue: Kindergartens  and schools

1 June    
International judo tournament "Varna Cup 2019"    
Organizers: Sports Club "Desant", Bulgarian Judo Federation, Sports Directorate
Venue: "Vladislav" sports hall

1 June     
Cup "Varna-Morska Zvezda"
Organizers: Acrobatic Rock'n'Roll, Sports Club "Star Dance", Sports Directorate
Venue: First Language School's hall

1 - 2 June
International swimming tournament  "Slavic Bay"    
Organizers: Swimming Sports Club "Cherno More", Sports Directorate    
Venue: "Primorski" sports complex

1 - 2 June    
CrossFit tournament "VARNA THROWDOWN 2019"
Organizers: Weightlifting Club "Cherno More", Sports Directorate
Venue: Seaside park

5 - 17 June
Children chess tournament "Hopefuls of the World"
Organizers: Chess Club "Veselin Topalov", Sports Directorate
Venue: National Sports Facilites "Sportpalace"
 
7 - 9 June
International swimming tournament   "BLACK SEA CUP"
Organizers: Swimming Sports Club "Cherno More",  Sports Directorate    
Venue: "Primorski" swimming complex

8 June
Karate tournament - Young Hopefuls
Organizers: "Sports Club "Ichigeki", Sports Directorate
Venue: "Hristo Borisov" hall

13 - 16 June
"BLACK SEA FITNESS CAMP" tournament
Organizers: Fitness Club "Pretorians", Sports Directorate
Venue: National Sports Facilites "Sportpalace"

14 - 16 June
Volleyball Nations League
Organizers: Bulgarian Volleyball Federation, Sports Directorate
Venue: Palace of Culture and Sports

20 June - 20 July
10th Jubilee edition of the sports campaign "Carefree Vacation"    
Organizers: National Orphan Association,  Sports Directorate
Varna

22 - 23 June
57th Cup in Orienteering "Varna Summer 2018"
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: the area around Varna

23 June
International Olympic Day
Organizers: Olympic Club - Varna, Sports Directorate, Sports School "G. Benkovski"
Venue: Seaside park

23 June    
Open tournament in dancesport "Cup Varna 2019"
Organizers: Sports Club "Crystal", Sports Directorate
Venue: Palace of Culture and Sports

29 - 30 June
Classic rally "Neptune"
Organizers: Аuto-motor Retro Club Varna, Neptune motor sport, Automobile Sports Club "Union of Bulgarian Motorists Varna", Sports Directorate
Venue: the area around Varna

June
International and national tournament in rhythmic gymnastcis "Morski Zvezdi" and Meglena Mihaylova award      "Rhythmic Gymnastics Club  ""Grace""
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: National Sports Facilites "Sportpalace"

June
School "Cup Varna" - volleyball, basketball, football, table tennis, chess, dodgeball
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: Municipal sports facilities

June
Municipal school tournament in swimming
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: "Primorski" swimming complex

June
Regatta Varna - Channel Cup
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna Bay

June
International sailing tournament
Organizers: Sports Club "Cherno More - Breeze, Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna Bay

June
Volleyball tournament for boys
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: Sports Complex "Cherno More"

June
National paralympic tournament "Varna 2019"
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: National Sports Facilites "Sportpalace" and Specialized School for Visually Impaired Children "Prof. Dr. I. Shishmanov"

June
52th competition in orienteering for the "Academic" Cup
Organizers: Sports Club "Academic", Sports Directorate
Venue: the area around Varna

June
Open tournament in beach volleyball
Organizers: Bulgarian Swimming Association, Sports Directorate
Venue: South beach

June
Participation in zone championship of the Sports Club "Zdrave"
Organizers: Association of the veteran sportsmen and sport activists, Sports Directorate
Venue: Bulgaria - by the calendar

June
Participation in zone championship of the Sports Club "Kalina"
Organizers: Association of the veteran sportsmen and sport activists, Sports Directorate
Venue: Bulgaria - by the calendar


July

4 - 7 July
International tournament for "The Prize of H.M. Queen Margarita of Bulgaria"
Organizers: Association "Prosvetlenie", Sports Directorate
Venue: Palace of Culture and Sports

12 -14 July
International tournament in synchronized swimming
Organizers: Bulgarian Swimming Federation, Sports Directorate
Venue: "Primorski" swimming complex

20 July - 20 August
Star Basket Camp 2019
Organizers: Basketball Club "Star Basket", Sports Directorate
Venue: National Sports Facilites "Sportpalace"

July
European handball championship for girls
Organizers: Bulgarian Handball Federation, Sports Directorate
Venue: Palace of Culture and Sports

29 July - 4 August
Participaton in the International Youth Games in Aalborg - Denmark
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Denmark


August

2 - 4 August    
Tennis tournament РRО - АМ for the Cup of the Mayor of the Municipality of Varna
Organizers: Tennis Club "Cherno More - Elite", Sports Directorate
Venue: Tennis courts "Cherno More - Elite"

3 August
Swimming 1000 х 1000
Organizers: Swimming Sports Club "Cherno More", Sports Directorate
Venue: Second pier, Varna Bay

4 August
Swimming marathon "Galata - Varna"
Organizers: Swimming Sports Club "Cherno More", Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna Bay
 
10 - 15 August
Fifth International Chess Festival for the the Cup of the Municipality of Varna
Organizers: Chess Club "Varna", Sports Directorate
Venue: Community Centre "Varnenski Buditeli"

13 - 15 August
International table tennis tournament
Organizers: Table Tennis Sports Club "Comfort", Sports Directorate
Venue: Palace of Culture and Sports

12 - 18 August
43rd International Bridge Festival
Organizers: Bridge Club "Breeze", Sports Directorate
Venue: "Cherno More" hotel

15 August
Running event on the day of Varna
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: Seaside park

15 - 18 August
Regatta "Cor Caroli"
Organizers: "Cor Caroli" Foundation, Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna Bay

16 - 19 August
Volleyball tournament for the Cup of the Mayor and the day of Varna
Organizers: Volleyball Club Varna, Palace of Culture and Sports, Sports Directorate
Venue: National Sports Facilites "Sportpalace"

16 - 18 August
Water polo tournament "Stancho Velkov"
Organizers: Swimming Club Varna, Sports Directorate
Venue: "Primorski" swimming complex

22-26 August
International regatta "Port Varna 2019” - class Laser and Optimist
Organizers: Yacht Club "Cap. G. Georgiev", Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna Bay

23 - 25 August    
Chess competition for visually impaired people     
Organizers: Sports Club "Uspeh", Sports Directorate
Venue: Specialized School for Visually Impaired Children "Prof. Dr. I. Shishmanov"

24 -25 August
Second National Aeromodelling Convention
Organizers: Aeromodelling Club, Sports Directorate
Venue: village of Dobrogled - Varna Region

27 August - 2 September
43rd Children Chess Tournament "Morsko Konche"
Organizers: Chess Club "G.Daskalov", Sports Directorate
Venue: National Sports Facilites "Sportpalace"

August
Regatta "Port Varna 2019” - class ORC, IRC /keel yachts/
Organizers: Yacht Club "Cap. Georgi Georgiev", Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna Bay
 
August    
National tournament "Young Lifeguards"    
Organizers: Bulgarian Red Cross, Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna beach

August
Competition in sport fishing for visually impaired people
Organizers: Sports Club "Uspeh", Sports Directorate
Venue: Komarevo Lake
 
August
Bulgarian Youth Association in Beach Sports
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna beach

August
Beach wrestling tournament
Organizers: Bulgarian Youth Association in Beach Sports, Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna beach

August
Beach football tournament
Organizers: Bulgarian Youth Association in Beach Sports, Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna beach

August
Beach fitness
Organizers: Bulgarian Youth Association in Beach Sports, Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna beach

August
Beach volleyball tournament Cup Varna
Organizers: Bulgarian Youth Association in Beach Sports, Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna Bay
 
August
Tournament in sepak takraw /jitball/
Organizers: Bulgarian Youth Association in Beach Sports, Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna beach

August
Navy Spartakiad in marine sports
Organizers: Navy, Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna Bay

August
International table tennis tournament - Varna
Organizers: Association of the Veteran Sportsmen and Activists, Sports Directorate
Varna

August
Tournament in sports backgammon, bowling, archery
Organizers: Sports Club "Vihar", Sports Directorate
Varna


September

1 - 15 September
International tennis tournament from the ITF and the Bulgarian Tennis federation calendar
Organizers: Tennis Club "Super Sport", Sports Directorate
Venue: Tennis courts "Super Sport"

7 - 8 September
Open table tennis tournament for couples
Organizers: Table Tennis Sports Club "Varna" 2015, Sports Directorate
Venue: National Sports Facilites "Sportpalace"
 
24 - 26 September
International basketball tournament in wheelchairs
Organizers: Sports Club for Disabled "Cherno More - Nikeya", Sports Directorate
Venue: "Hristo Borisov" hall

30 September - 13 October
Black Sea Youth Games
Organizers: Association of the Sports Clubs "Cherno More", Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna sports halls

September
International tournament in artistic gymnastics
Organizers: Bulgarian Artistic Gymnastics Federation, Sports Directorate
Venue: Palace of Culture and Sports

September
European Week of Sport
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Varna

September
International fencing tournament Cup Varna 2019
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Varna

September
National tournament in archery for visually impaired people
Organizers: Sports Club "Vihar", Sports Directorate
Venue: "Uspeh" sports hall

September
Tennis tournament for children     
Organizers: Tennis Club "Super Sport - Varna", Sports Directorate
Venue: Tennis courts

September
International festival of the marine sports
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: Port of Varna, Varna Bay
 
September
International tournament in fire-applied sport for "Odessos" Cup
Organizers: Regional Directorate for Fire Safety and Community Protection, Sports Directorate
Venue: "Locomotive" Sports Complex

September
Football tournament "Iliya Kirchev"
Organizers: Sports Directorate, Zone Council of the Bulgarian Football Union. FC "Spartak 1918"
Venue: "Locomotive" Sports Complex

September
Green marathon - forest running and mountain cycling
Organizers: "Ustrem" Association, Sports Directorate
Varna

September
Final tournament in beach football
Organizers: Bulgarian Youth Association in Beach Sports, Sports Directorate
Venue: Asparuhovo beach

September
International tournament in basketball for veterans
Organizers: Association of the veteran sportsmen and sport activists, Sports Directorate
Venue: by the calendar

September
International tournament in volleyball for veterans
Organizers: Association of the veteran sportsmen and sport activists, Sports Directorate
Venue: by the calendar

September
International tournament in rugby for veterans
Organizers: Association of the veteran sportsmen and sport activists, Sports Directorate
Venue: by the calendar

September
Balkaniad in track and field athletics
Organizers: Association of the veteran sportsmen and sport activists, Sports Directorate
Venue: by the calendar
 
September
National tournament in track and field athletics "Veselin Tonchev"
Organizers: Association of the veteran sportsmen and sport activists, Sports Directorate
Venue: "Locomotive" Sports Complex

September
Participation in the national swimming championship for veterans
Organizers: Association of the veteran sportsmen and sport activists, Sports Directorate
Venue: by the calendar

September
Participation in the national football championship by the veterans of PFC "Cherno More"
Organizers: Association of the veteran sportsmen and sport activists, Sports Directorate
Venue: Bulgaria - by the calendar of the Bulgarian Football Union

September
Participation in the national football championship of the veterans of FC "Spartak 1918"
Organizers: Association of the veteran sportsmen and sport activists, Sports Directorate
Venue: Bulgaria - by the calendar of the Bulgarian Football Union

September
National competition in underwater swimming
Organizers: Bulgarian National Association of Underwater Activity, Sports Directorate
Venue: "Primorski" swimming complex


October

5 October
Cross-country race "Varna"
Organizers: Sports Club "Cherno More - Athletic", Sports Directorate
Venue: Seaside park

1 - 15 October
Running race "Sts.Constantine and Helena"
Organizers: "Sts.Constantine and Helena" JSC,  Sports Directorate
Venue: "Sts.Constantine and Helena" resort

6 October
Regatta "Black Sea"- canoe & kayak
Organizers: Sports Club "Cherno More - Breeze - Canoe & Kayak", Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna Bay

October    
Тraditional tribute handball tournament "Evgeni Kitanchev"
Organizers: "Spartak" handball club, Sports Directorate
Venue: First Language School's hall
 
October    
Round of the Bulgarian drift championship
Organizers: Bulgarian Federation for Automobile Sports, Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna Karting Track

October
Kickboxing tournament "Cup Varna"
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Varna
 
October
Municipal school games - volleyball, basketball, handball, football, table tennis, track and field athletics, chess, badminton
Organizers: Sports Directorate, Regional Educational Administration - Varna    
Venue: Municipal sports facilities

October
Football tournament "Hristo Toshkov"
Organizers: Sports Directorate, Zone Council of the Bulgarian Football Union Varna. ZFC Varna
Venue: "Vladislav" hall

October
World Walking Day
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: Aladzha Monastery

October
Regatta "Autumn Sails"
Organizers: Sports Directorate, Sports Club "Cherno More - Breeze"
Venue: Varna Bay
 
October
The swift and deft - days of sport for the I, II, III and IV grades
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: First Language School's hall
 
October
Participation in the National Championship of "Zdravets" sports club
Organizers: Association of the veteran sportsmen and sport activists, Sports Directorate
Venue: by the calendar
 
October
Participation in the National Championship of "Kalina" sports club
Organizers: Association of the veteran sportsmen and sport activists, Sports Directorate
Venue: by the calendar

October
International football tournament for veterans
Organizers: Association of the veteran sportsmen and sport activists, Sports Directorate
Varna


November

8 - 10 November
Sports-and-technical seminar
Organizers: Sports Club "Okinawa Goju-Ryu", Sports Directorate
Venue: Yunashki salon

21 November
Sports festival "Day of the Christian Family"
Organizers: Varna and Veliki Preslav Holy Bishopric, Sports Directorate
Venue: Municipal Enterprise "Sports - Varna", Schools

November
Municipal school games - volleyball, basketball, handball, football, table tennis, track and field athletics, chess, badminton
Organizers: Sports Directorate, Regional Educational Administration - Varna
Venue: Municipal sports facilities

November
8th December Cup
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: Universities and Municipal Enterprise "Sports - Varna"

November
Volleyball tournament for girls "Cup Varna"
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: First Language School

November
The swift and deft - days of sport for the I, II, III and IV grades
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: First Language School


December

1 - 10 December
Children Christmas Track and Field Athletics Tournament
Organizers: Sports club "Super sport", Sports Directorate
Venue: "Locomotive" sports complex

1 - 20 December
Weightlifting tournament "Cup Varna"
Organizers: "Titan" Sports Club, Sports Directorate
Venue: Sports School "G. Benkovski"

7 December
"Christmas Star" Cup - Acrobatic Rock'n'Roll
Organizers: Sports Club "Star Dance", Sports Directorate
Venue: "Yunashki salon" hall

23 December
Christmas carnival running
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: Seaside park

December
Municipal school games - volleyball, basketball, handball, football, table tennis, track and field athletics, chess, badminton
Organizers: Sports Directorate, Regional Educational Administration - Varna    
Venue: Municipal Enterprise "Sports - Varna", Schools

December
The swift and deft - days of sport for the I, II, III and IV grades
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: First Language School

December
Children tournament in rhythmic gymnastics "Christmas Little Stars"
Organizers: Rhythmic Gymnastics Sports Club ""Silvia"", Sports Directorate
Venue: "Prostor" sports complex
 
December
Children Christmas tournament in basketball for girls
Organizers: Female Basketball Club "Cherno More - Odessos", Sports Directorate
Venue: "Locomotive" sports complex

December
Volleyball Christmas tournament for girls
Organizers: Volleyball Club Varna - Palace of Culture and Sports, Sports Directorate
Venue: First Language School

December
Children Christmas tournament in mini football
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: "Vladislav" sports hall

December
Children Christmas tournament in judo
Organizers: Sports Club "Desant", Sports Directorate
Venue: Yunashki salon

December
School tournament in rugby 5 for 10-12 year-olds
Organizers: Rugby Club "Varna", Sports Directorate
Venue: High School "Elin Pelin"

December
Christmas Kangoo jumps festival
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: High School "Elin Pelin"

December
Christmas tennis tournament "Elite"
Organizers: Tennis Club "Cherno More - Elite",  Sports Directorate
Venue: Tennis courts "Cherno More - Elite"
 
December
Show on Ice
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: Municipal Sports-and-Entertainment Complex "Mladost"

December
Sportsman of the Year
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: Yunashki salon

December
New Year amusement facilities - ice skating rink
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: City of Varna

Contacts:
Sports Directorate, Municipality of Varna
+359 52 820 806
e-mail: SportVarna@abv.bg
www.SportVarna.com

Documents
Спортен календар 2019 Download
Other upcoming
International Photographic Salon
01.05.2019-30.06.2019

International Photographic Salon

Regatta Varna Channel Cup 2019
23.05.2019-26.05.2019

Regatta Varna Channel Cup 2019

Sightseeingsof Varna

Small (south) Roman Thermae /3rd and 6th century AD/

Small (south) Roman Thermae /3rd and 6th century AD/

They are located in the southeastern part of today’s Varna, further south of the Large Roman Thermae. They were built in the 3rd-6th...
Read more View all
Add item
  • Where to stay
  • Where to eat
  • Shopping