# Varna is open and awaits you! (Health and Safety Guidelines)

Events

Varna - European City of Sport 2019

Monday, 21/01/2019г.-Monday, 23/12/2019г.
Varna - European City of Sport 2019

SPORTS CALENDAR 2019
Municipality of Varna

January

21-22 January
Tournament in shooting sports "Cup Varna"     
Organizers: Assoication "Shooting" Club Varna     
Venue: "Prostor" sports complex

26 January
Open championship in Kyokushin Karate "Ichigeki Varna"    "Sports Club ""Ichigeki""
Organizers: Sports Directorate "    
Venue:Yunashki Salon

January
Municipal school games - volleyball, basketball, handball, football, table tennis, track and field athletics, chess, badminton
Organizers: Sports Directorate, Regional Educational Administration - Varna     
Venue: "Municipal Enterprise "Sports - Varna", Schools

30 January - 2 February
Futsal World Cup qualification
Organizers: Bulgarian Futball Union, Sports Directorate
Venue: Palace of Culture and Sports


February

1- 3 February      
European team cup in tennis     
Organizers: Bulgarian Tennis Federation, Tennis Club "Cherno More - Elite" Sports Directorate    
Venue: "Vladislav" hall, "Cherno more" sports complex

27 - 28 February
Tournament in shooting sports "No to Drugs"    
Organizers: Shooting" Sports Club Varna, Sports Directorate
Venue: Prostor" sports complex

28 February - 3 March
Regatta "Third of March”
Organizers: Sports Club "Cherno More - Breeze, Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna Bay

February
Winter challenge
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: Municipal Sports-and-Entertainment Complex "Mladost"

February
Participation in a ski competition and camp
Organizers: Sports Club "Athlete", Sports Directorate
Venue: Yundola

February - October
School basketball league
Organizers: ZSC "Cherno More Odessos", Sports Directorate
Venue: "Locomotive" sports complex


March

3 March    
A relay around Radio Varna - "Third of March"
Organizers: Radio Varna, Sports Directorate    
Venue: Seaside park

9 - 10 March
Tournament in shooting sports "Young Guns"
Organizers: Municipal Sports Club "Young Guns", Sports Directorate    
Venue: First Language School's hall
 
16 March
Equestrian tournament "St. Theodore's day"
Organizers: Equestrian Sports Club "Varna", Sports Directorate
Venue: Horse riding base "Vinitsa"

March    
8th March Footbal tournament     
Organizers: Female Footbal Club "Spartak", Sports Directorate
Venue: "Vladislav" hall

8 - 10 March    
23rd International tournament in rhythmic gymnastics "Rumi and Albena"
Organizers: "Charm"- Palace of Culture and Sports, Sports Directorate
Venue: Palace of Culture and Sports

21 - 24 March    
International tournament in volleyball  "Student Sports"
Organizers: Charity Fund Europe, Sports Directorate    
Venue: National Sports Faciliies "Sportpalace"

30 - 31 March
World Dance Qualification DANCE STAR BULGARIA    
Organizers: Bulgarian Federation of Sports  Dance Disciplines, Sports Directorate
Venue: Palace of Culture and Sports

March
The swift and deft - days of sport for the I, II, III and IV grades     
Organizers: Sports Directorate    
Venue: First Language School's hall
 
March    
Ladies' rally "8th March"
Organizers: Sports Directorate    
Varna

March    
Participation in arm wrestling tournament for people with disabilities     "
Organizers: Sports Club "Vihar", Sports Directorate
    
March - May    
School sports days at the High School with Foreign Language Education  "Al. Pushkin"    
Organizers: High School "Al. Pushkin", Sports Directorate
Venue: High School "Al. Pushkin"

March - June
School "Cup Varna" - volleyball, basketball, football, table tennis, chess, dodgeball
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: Municipal Enterprise "Sports - Varna", Schools


April

1-10 April
Track and field athletics tournament  "Varna - European City of Sport"    
Organizers: Sports Club "Super Sport", Sports Directorate
Venue: "Locomotive" stadium

4 - 7 April    
International sailing regatta "Breeze”     
Organizers: Sports Club "Cherno More - Breeze", Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna Lake

13 - 14 April    
Easter tournament in basketball for girls
Organizers: Basketball Club "Star Basket", Sports Directorate
Venue: High School "Elin Pelin"

21 April
Day of running     
Organizers: Athletics Sport Club "Ever", Sports Directorate    
Venue: "Locomotive" sports complex

April
"Easter with the children of Varna" - cross-country race
Organizers: Varna Holy Bishopric, Sports Directorate
Venue: Seaside park

April    
The swift and deft - days of sport for the I, II, III and IV grades
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: First Language School's hall

April    
School "Cup Varna" - volleyball, basketball, football, table tennis, chess, dodgeball     
Organizers: Sports Directorate    
Venue: Municipal Enterprise "Sports - Varna", Schools

April
International tournament in volleyball  for women and girls "Iliya Kapitanov"
Organizers: Association of the veteran sportsmen and sport activists, Sports Directorate    
Venue: First Language School's hall

April
International basketball tournament "Hristo Borisov"
Organizers: Association of the veteran sportsmen and sport activists, Sports Directorate    
Venue: "Hristo Botev" hall

April
International football tournament for veterans     
Organizers: Association of the veteran sportsmen and sport activists, Sports Directorate
Varna

April    
XX Varna Student Universiade
Organizers: Sports Directorate, Universities
Venue: Universities and Municipal Enterprise "Sports - Varna"

April    
Tournament in volleyball, table tennis, basketball and mini football for the Cup of the Rector of the University of Economics-Varna - "Sports dialogue"    
Organizers: University of Economics-Varna, Sports Directorate
Venue: University of Economics-Varna

April
Opening of the motor season 2019
Organizers: Sports Directorate, Varna motor clubs
Varna


May

2 - 20 May    
Regional competitions of the youth fire-fighting squads "Junior Firefighters"
Organizers: Regional Directorate for Fire Safety and Community Protection, Sports Directorate
Venue: "Locomotive" sports complex

7 - 12 May    
National Student Universiade     
Organizers: Association for University Sports "Academic", Sports Directorate, Ministry of Youth and Sports     
Varna

12 May    
World Challenge Day
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: Seaside park

12 May    
International marathon "Varna 2019"
Organizers: Sports Directorate, Bulgarian Sports for All Association, Ministry of Youth and Sports
Venue: Route - the central city area

17-19 May
Rowing-and-sailing regatta for the Cup of the Mayor and the Naval Academy Commander
Organizers: Sports Directorate, Naval Academy - Varna
Venue: Varna Lake, the beach in Asparuhovo residential district

25 - 26 May
International basketball tournament
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Varna

May
Retro rally "Golden Sands"
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: Golden Sands resort
 
May
International table tennis tournament for people with disabilities
Organizers: Sports Club for Disabled "Cherno More - Nikeya", Sports Directorate
Venue: National Sports Facilites "Sportpalace"  

May
National tournament in tandem cycling for people with disabilities
Organizers: Sports Club for Disabled "Uspeh", Sports Directorate
Varna

May
Youth traffic safety - tournament in applied cycling
Organizers: "Union of Bulgarian Motorists, Sports Directorate
Venue: Seaside park

May
Participation in the World School Games
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Serbia

May
Municipal workers' games
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: Municipal Enterprise "Sports - Varna", Schools

May
School "Cup Varna" - volleyball, basketball, football, table tennis, chess, dodgeball
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: "Locomotive" sports complex

May
20 years of the Bulgarian National Association of Underwater Activity
Organizers: Bulgarian National Association of Underwater Activity, Sports Directorate
Venue: Primorski" swimming complex

May
Children beach volleyball tournament
Organizers: Bulgarian Youth Association in Beach Sports, Sports Directorate    
Venue: Asparuhovo beach

May
Children beach football tournament
Organizers: Bulgarian Youth Association in Beach Sports, Sports Directorate    
Venue: Asparuhovo beach

May
International beach football tournament
Organizers: Bulgarian Youth Association in Beach Sports, Sports Directorate
Venue: Asparuhovo beach

May
Football tournament for the kindergarten children
Organizers: Children Football Club "Delfinite", Sports Directorate
Venue: Municipal Sports-and-Entertainment Complex "Mladost"

May
Traditional football tournament for school students "Varnenchik Cup", Sports Directorate
Organizers: Municipal Sports-and-Entertainment Complex "Mladost

May
Tennis tournament "Anesthesia Open" and Cup of the Rector of the Medical University
Organizers: Medical University, Sports Directorate
Venue: "Chaika" tennis courts

May
50th Jubilee Rally "Bulgaria"
Organizers: Bulgarian Automobile Association, Municipality of Varna
Venue: Route - city of Varna

May
Volleball tournament "VARNA MASTER VOLLEY"
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Varna


June

1 June    
Day of sport "1st June"    
Organizers: Kindergartens, Sports Directorate
Venue: Kindergartens  and schools

1 June    
International judo tournament "Varna Cup 2019"    
Organizers: Sports Club "Desant", Bulgarian Judo Federation, Sports Directorate
Venue: "Vladislav" sports hall

1 June     
Cup "Varna-Morska Zvezda"
Organizers: Acrobatic Rock'n'Roll, Sports Club "Star Dance", Sports Directorate
Venue: First Language School's hall

1 - 2 June
International swimming tournament  "Slavic Bay"    
Organizers: Swimming Sports Club "Cherno More", Sports Directorate    
Venue: "Primorski" sports complex

1 - 2 June    
CrossFit tournament "VARNA THROWDOWN 2019"
Organizers: Weightlifting Club "Cherno More", Sports Directorate
Venue: Seaside park

5 - 17 June
Children chess tournament "Hopefuls of the World"
Organizers: Chess Club "Veselin Topalov", Sports Directorate
Venue: National Sports Facilites "Sportpalace"
 
7 - 9 June
International swimming tournament   "BLACK SEA CUP"
Organizers: Swimming Sports Club "Cherno More",  Sports Directorate    
Venue: "Primorski" swimming complex

8 June
Karate tournament - Young Hopefuls
Organizers: "Sports Club "Ichigeki", Sports Directorate
Venue: "Hristo Borisov" hall

13 - 16 June
"BLACK SEA FITNESS CAMP" tournament
Organizers: Fitness Club "Pretorians", Sports Directorate
Venue: National Sports Facilites "Sportpalace"

14 - 16 June
Volleyball Nations League
Organizers: Bulgarian Volleyball Federation, Sports Directorate
Venue: Palace of Culture and Sports

20 June - 20 July
10th Jubilee edition of the sports campaign "Carefree Vacation"    
Organizers: National Orphan Association,  Sports Directorate
Varna

22 - 23 June
57th Cup in Orienteering "Varna Summer 2018"
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: the area around Varna

23 June
International Olympic Day
Organizers: Olympic Club - Varna, Sports Directorate, Sports School "G. Benkovski"
Venue: Seaside park

23 June    
Open tournament in dancesport "Cup Varna 2019"
Organizers: Sports Club "Crystal", Sports Directorate
Venue: Palace of Culture and Sports

29 - 30 June
Classic rally "Neptune"
Organizers: Аuto-motor Retro Club Varna, Neptune motor sport, Automobile Sports Club "Union of Bulgarian Motorists Varna", Sports Directorate
Venue: the area around Varna

June
International and national tournament in rhythmic gymnastcis "Morski Zvezdi" and Meglena Mihaylova award      "Rhythmic Gymnastics Club  ""Grace""
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: National Sports Facilites "Sportpalace"

June
School "Cup Varna" - volleyball, basketball, football, table tennis, chess, dodgeball
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: Municipal sports facilities

June
Municipal school tournament in swimming
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: "Primorski" swimming complex

June
Regatta Varna - Channel Cup
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna Bay

June
International sailing tournament
Organizers: Sports Club "Cherno More - Breeze, Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna Bay

June
Volleyball tournament for boys
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: Sports Complex "Cherno More"

June
National paralympic tournament "Varna 2019"
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: National Sports Facilites "Sportpalace" and Specialized School for Visually Impaired Children "Prof. Dr. I. Shishmanov"

June
52th competition in orienteering for the "Academic" Cup
Organizers: Sports Club "Academic", Sports Directorate
Venue: the area around Varna

June
Open tournament in beach volleyball
Organizers: Bulgarian Swimming Association, Sports Directorate
Venue: South beach

June
Participation in zone championship of the Sports Club "Zdrave"
Organizers: Association of the veteran sportsmen and sport activists, Sports Directorate
Venue: Bulgaria - by the calendar

June
Participation in zone championship of the Sports Club "Kalina"
Organizers: Association of the veteran sportsmen and sport activists, Sports Directorate
Venue: Bulgaria - by the calendar


July

4 - 7 July
International tournament for "The Prize of H.M. Queen Margarita of Bulgaria"
Organizers: Association "Prosvetlenie", Sports Directorate
Venue: Palace of Culture and Sports

12 -14 July
International tournament in synchronized swimming
Organizers: Bulgarian Swimming Federation, Sports Directorate
Venue: "Primorski" swimming complex

20 July - 20 August
Star Basket Camp 2019
Organizers: Basketball Club "Star Basket", Sports Directorate
Venue: National Sports Facilites "Sportpalace"

July
European handball championship for girls
Organizers: Bulgarian Handball Federation, Sports Directorate
Venue: Palace of Culture and Sports

29 July - 4 August
Participaton in the International Youth Games in Aalborg - Denmark
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Denmark


August

2 - 4 August    
Tennis tournament РRО - АМ for the Cup of the Mayor of the Municipality of Varna
Organizers: Tennis Club "Cherno More - Elite", Sports Directorate
Venue: Tennis courts "Cherno More - Elite"

3 August
Swimming 1000 х 1000
Organizers: Swimming Sports Club "Cherno More", Sports Directorate
Venue: Second pier, Varna Bay

4 August
Swimming marathon "Galata - Varna"
Organizers: Swimming Sports Club "Cherno More", Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna Bay
 
10 - 15 August
Fifth International Chess Festival for the the Cup of the Municipality of Varna
Organizers: Chess Club "Varna", Sports Directorate
Venue: Community Centre "Varnenski Buditeli"

13 - 15 August
International table tennis tournament
Organizers: Table Tennis Sports Club "Comfort", Sports Directorate
Venue: Palace of Culture and Sports

12 - 18 August
43rd International Bridge Festival
Organizers: Bridge Club "Breeze", Sports Directorate
Venue: "Cherno More" hotel

15 August
Running event on the day of Varna
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: Seaside park

15 - 18 August
Regatta "Cor Caroli"
Organizers: "Cor Caroli" Foundation, Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna Bay

16 - 19 August
Volleyball tournament for the Cup of the Mayor and the day of Varna
Organizers: Volleyball Club Varna, Palace of Culture and Sports, Sports Directorate
Venue: National Sports Facilites "Sportpalace"

16 - 18 August
Water polo tournament "Stancho Velkov"
Organizers: Swimming Club Varna, Sports Directorate
Venue: "Primorski" swimming complex

22-26 August
International regatta "Port Varna 2019” - class Laser and Optimist
Organizers: Yacht Club "Cap. G. Georgiev", Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna Bay

23 - 25 August    
Chess competition for visually impaired people     
Organizers: Sports Club "Uspeh", Sports Directorate
Venue: Specialized School for Visually Impaired Children "Prof. Dr. I. Shishmanov"

24 -25 August
Second National Aeromodelling Convention
Organizers: Aeromodelling Club, Sports Directorate
Venue: village of Dobrogled - Varna Region

27 August - 2 September
43rd Children Chess Tournament "Morsko Konche"
Organizers: Chess Club "G.Daskalov", Sports Directorate
Venue: National Sports Facilites "Sportpalace"

August
Regatta "Port Varna 2019” - class ORC, IRC /keel yachts/
Organizers: Yacht Club "Cap. Georgi Georgiev", Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna Bay
 
August    
National tournament "Young Lifeguards"    
Organizers: Bulgarian Red Cross, Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna beach

August
Competition in sport fishing for visually impaired people
Organizers: Sports Club "Uspeh", Sports Directorate
Venue: Komarevo Lake
 
August
Bulgarian Youth Association in Beach Sports
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna beach

August
Beach wrestling tournament
Organizers: Bulgarian Youth Association in Beach Sports, Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna beach

August
Beach football tournament
Organizers: Bulgarian Youth Association in Beach Sports, Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna beach

August
Beach fitness
Organizers: Bulgarian Youth Association in Beach Sports, Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna beach

August
Beach volleyball tournament Cup Varna
Organizers: Bulgarian Youth Association in Beach Sports, Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna Bay
 
August
Tournament in sepak takraw /jitball/
Organizers: Bulgarian Youth Association in Beach Sports, Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna beach

August
Navy Spartakiad in marine sports
Organizers: Navy, Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna Bay

August
International table tennis tournament - Varna
Organizers: Association of the Veteran Sportsmen and Activists, Sports Directorate
Varna

August
Tournament in sports backgammon, bowling, archery
Organizers: Sports Club "Vihar", Sports Directorate
Varna


September

1 - 15 September
International tennis tournament from the ITF and the Bulgarian Tennis federation calendar
Organizers: Tennis Club "Super Sport", Sports Directorate
Venue: Tennis courts "Super Sport"

7 - 8 September
Open table tennis tournament for couples
Organizers: Table Tennis Sports Club "Varna" 2015, Sports Directorate
Venue: National Sports Facilites "Sportpalace"
 
24 - 26 September
International basketball tournament in wheelchairs
Organizers: Sports Club for Disabled "Cherno More - Nikeya", Sports Directorate
Venue: "Hristo Borisov" hall

30 September - 13 October
Black Sea Youth Games
Organizers: Association of the Sports Clubs "Cherno More", Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna sports halls

September
International tournament in artistic gymnastics
Organizers: Bulgarian Artistic Gymnastics Federation, Sports Directorate
Venue: Palace of Culture and Sports

September
European Week of Sport
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Varna

September
International fencing tournament Cup Varna 2019
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Varna

September
National tournament in archery for visually impaired people
Organizers: Sports Club "Vihar", Sports Directorate
Venue: "Uspeh" sports hall

September
Tennis tournament for children     
Organizers: Tennis Club "Super Sport - Varna", Sports Directorate
Venue: Tennis courts

September
International festival of the marine sports
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: Port of Varna, Varna Bay
 
September
International tournament in fire-applied sport for "Odessos" Cup
Organizers: Regional Directorate for Fire Safety and Community Protection, Sports Directorate
Venue: "Locomotive" Sports Complex

September
Football tournament "Iliya Kirchev"
Organizers: Sports Directorate, Zone Council of the Bulgarian Football Union. FC "Spartak 1918"
Venue: "Locomotive" Sports Complex

September
Green marathon - forest running and mountain cycling
Organizers: "Ustrem" Association, Sports Directorate
Varna

September
Final tournament in beach football
Organizers: Bulgarian Youth Association in Beach Sports, Sports Directorate
Venue: Asparuhovo beach

September
International tournament in basketball for veterans
Organizers: Association of the veteran sportsmen and sport activists, Sports Directorate
Venue: by the calendar

September
International tournament in volleyball for veterans
Organizers: Association of the veteran sportsmen and sport activists, Sports Directorate
Venue: by the calendar

September
International tournament in rugby for veterans
Organizers: Association of the veteran sportsmen and sport activists, Sports Directorate
Venue: by the calendar

September
Balkaniad in track and field athletics
Organizers: Association of the veteran sportsmen and sport activists, Sports Directorate
Venue: by the calendar
 
September
National tournament in track and field athletics "Veselin Tonchev"
Organizers: Association of the veteran sportsmen and sport activists, Sports Directorate
Venue: "Locomotive" Sports Complex

September
Participation in the national swimming championship for veterans
Organizers: Association of the veteran sportsmen and sport activists, Sports Directorate
Venue: by the calendar

September
Participation in the national football championship by the veterans of PFC "Cherno More"
Organizers: Association of the veteran sportsmen and sport activists, Sports Directorate
Venue: Bulgaria - by the calendar of the Bulgarian Football Union

September
Participation in the national football championship of the veterans of FC "Spartak 1918"
Organizers: Association of the veteran sportsmen and sport activists, Sports Directorate
Venue: Bulgaria - by the calendar of the Bulgarian Football Union

September
National competition in underwater swimming
Organizers: Bulgarian National Association of Underwater Activity, Sports Directorate
Venue: "Primorski" swimming complex


October

5 October
Cross-country race "Varna"
Organizers: Sports Club "Cherno More - Athletic", Sports Directorate
Venue: Seaside park

1 - 15 October
Running race "Sts.Constantine and Helena"
Organizers: "Sts.Constantine and Helena" JSC,  Sports Directorate
Venue: "Sts.Constantine and Helena" resort

6 October
Regatta "Black Sea"- canoe & kayak
Organizers: Sports Club "Cherno More - Breeze - Canoe & Kayak", Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna Bay

October    
Тraditional tribute handball tournament "Evgeni Kitanchev"
Organizers: "Spartak" handball club, Sports Directorate
Venue: First Language School's hall
 
October    
Round of the Bulgarian drift championship
Organizers: Bulgarian Federation for Automobile Sports, Sports Directorate
Venue: Varna Karting Track

October
Kickboxing tournament "Cup Varna"
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Varna
 
October
Municipal school games - volleyball, basketball, handball, football, table tennis, track and field athletics, chess, badminton
Organizers: Sports Directorate, Regional Educational Administration - Varna    
Venue: Municipal sports facilities

October
Football tournament "Hristo Toshkov"
Organizers: Sports Directorate, Zone Council of the Bulgarian Football Union Varna. ZFC Varna
Venue: "Vladislav" hall

October
World Walking Day
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: Aladzha Monastery

October
Regatta "Autumn Sails"
Organizers: Sports Directorate, Sports Club "Cherno More - Breeze"
Venue: Varna Bay
 
October
The swift and deft - days of sport for the I, II, III and IV grades
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: First Language School's hall
 
October
Participation in the National Championship of "Zdravets" sports club
Organizers: Association of the veteran sportsmen and sport activists, Sports Directorate
Venue: by the calendar
 
October
Participation in the National Championship of "Kalina" sports club
Organizers: Association of the veteran sportsmen and sport activists, Sports Directorate
Venue: by the calendar

October
International football tournament for veterans
Organizers: Association of the veteran sportsmen and sport activists, Sports Directorate
Varna


November

8 - 10 November
Sports-and-technical seminar
Organizers: Sports Club "Okinawa Goju-Ryu", Sports Directorate
Venue: Yunashki salon

21 November
Sports festival "Day of the Christian Family"
Organizers: Varna and Veliki Preslav Holy Bishopric, Sports Directorate
Venue: Municipal Enterprise "Sports - Varna", Schools

November
Municipal school games - volleyball, basketball, handball, football, table tennis, track and field athletics, chess, badminton
Organizers: Sports Directorate, Regional Educational Administration - Varna
Venue: Municipal sports facilities

November
8th December Cup
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: Universities and Municipal Enterprise "Sports - Varna"

November
Volleyball tournament for girls "Cup Varna"
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: First Language School

November
The swift and deft - days of sport for the I, II, III and IV grades
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: First Language School


December

1 - 10 December
Children Christmas Track and Field Athletics Tournament
Organizers: Sports club "Super sport", Sports Directorate
Venue: "Locomotive" sports complex

1 - 20 December
Weightlifting tournament "Cup Varna"
Organizers: "Titan" Sports Club, Sports Directorate
Venue: Sports School "G. Benkovski"

7 December
"Christmas Star" Cup - Acrobatic Rock'n'Roll
Organizers: Sports Club "Star Dance", Sports Directorate
Venue: "Yunashki salon" hall

23 December
Christmas carnival running
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: Seaside park

December
Municipal school games - volleyball, basketball, handball, football, table tennis, track and field athletics, chess, badminton
Organizers: Sports Directorate, Regional Educational Administration - Varna    
Venue: Municipal Enterprise "Sports - Varna", Schools

December
The swift and deft - days of sport for the I, II, III and IV grades
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: First Language School

December
Children tournament in rhythmic gymnastics "Christmas Little Stars"
Organizers: Rhythmic Gymnastics Sports Club ""Silvia"", Sports Directorate
Venue: "Prostor" sports complex
 
December
Children Christmas tournament in basketball for girls
Organizers: Female Basketball Club "Cherno More - Odessos", Sports Directorate
Venue: "Locomotive" sports complex

December
Volleyball Christmas tournament for girls
Organizers: Volleyball Club Varna - Palace of Culture and Sports, Sports Directorate
Venue: First Language School

December
Children Christmas tournament in mini football
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: "Vladislav" sports hall

December
Children Christmas tournament in judo
Organizers: Sports Club "Desant", Sports Directorate
Venue: Yunashki salon

December
School tournament in rugby 5 for 10-12 year-olds
Organizers: Rugby Club "Varna", Sports Directorate
Venue: High School "Elin Pelin"

December
Christmas Kangoo jumps festival
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: High School "Elin Pelin"

December
Christmas tennis tournament "Elite"
Organizers: Tennis Club "Cherno More - Elite",  Sports Directorate
Venue: Tennis courts "Cherno More - Elite"
 
December
Show on Ice
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: Municipal Sports-and-Entertainment Complex "Mladost"

December
Sportsman of the Year
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: Yunashki salon

December
New Year amusement facilities - ice skating rink
Organizers: Sports Directorate
Venue: City of Varna

Contacts:
Sports Directorate, Municipality of Varna
+359 52 820 806
e-mail: SportVarna@abv.bg
www.SportVarna.com

Check all events
More upcoming events
XXIV International Fair of Arts and Crafts

XXIV International Fair of Arts and Crafts

1st of August - 21st of August 2020 Sea Garden (the area between The Sea Casino and "Rak...
Saturday, 01/08/2020г.-Friday, 21/08/2020г.
read more

Opera at the Summer Theatre, Varna 2020

Opera at the Summer Theatre, Varna 2020

18.06 - 24.08.2020 Summer Theatre, Varna Program 2020   18-06-2020, 21:00hr...
Thursday, 18/06/2020г.-Monday, 24/08/2020г.
read more

94 Years “Varna summer” International Music Festival

94 Years “Varna summer” International Music Festival

PROGRAMME 2020 19-07-2020,  21:00hrs - Official opening Open Air Theater 0...
Sunday, 19/07/2020г.-Saturday, 24/10/2020г.
read more

Ivan Minchev painting exhibition

Ivan Minchev painting exhibition

15th of July - 14th of August 2020 Art Museum&Gallery "Georgi Velchev" (8 &q...
Wednesday, 15/07/2020г.-Friday, 14/08/2020г.
read more

Sea summer, painting exhibition

Sea summer, painting exhibition

12th of August - 31st of August 2020 Largo art gallery (Varna, 8 Han Krum Str.) Prof. D...
Wednesday, 12/08/2020г.-Monday, 31/08/2020г.
read more

Sights of Varna

Roman Thermae

At the end of the 2nd c. A.D. thermal baths were built on a territory of 7 000 sq. m. These were the biggest on the Balkan Peninsula. They...